| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1969 |
| Time: | 20:54 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
| Registration: | CCCP-11018 |
| MSN: | 6344201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3172 hours |
| Cycles: | 1202 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
Narrative:The An-12 departed Tiksi on a flight to Moscow-Sheremetyevo with an en route stop at Novosibirsk, Russia. The airplane took off at 14:45 MSK. During takeoff, engine no. 4 failed to develop takeoff power. Because the weather at Tiksi was near landing minima the crew decided to continue to Novosibirsk.
At 20:29 MSK the crew initiated the descent for Novosibirsk. The approach controller issued descent instructions and vectors for the approach. While turning to finals an emergency situations developed. The engines lost power and the An-12 descended into a forest. A fire erupted.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location