Accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DJC, Tuesday 12 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 768D Viscount
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DJC
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
The pilot failed to reset the altimeter settings to QNH from the standard and also descended below the altitude cleared by Radar Controller under marginal weather conditions. The aircraft was being monitored by Surveillance Radar instead of Precision Approach Radar. The aircraft grazed tree tops on final approach and was substantially damaged. The aircraft was thereafter diverted to Panagarh where it made a safe landing . No one was injured.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1969 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1980 VT-DJC Huns Air 0 Vijayawada Airport (VGA) w/o

Location