Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation F-BGNC, Saturday 9 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Catair
Registration: F-BGNC
MSN: 4512
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:80 km NE of Douala -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation was cleared for a semi-direct ILS approach. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The wreckage was found 3 days later, 80 km NE of Douala.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 05 July 1969

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; New York; June 1963