Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2 , Tuesday 5 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Zamboanga -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A passenger set off an explosive device, probably gelignite, in the lavatory blowing himself out of the plane. The HS-748 landed safely.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location