Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-4 HK-115, Monday 4 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-115
MSN: 10500
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 was hijacked by three passengers, shortly after takeoff from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR). They demanded to be taken to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 6 Ago 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1971 HK-115 Avianca 0 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) non

Location