Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N120A, Monday 4 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans Southern Corp
Registration: N120A
MSN: 2617
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Auriflama, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from a farm while on a drugs smuggling flight. The aircraft carried 15 tons of cargo.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 7 August 1969, p6
Folha de São Paulo 5 August 1969, p1

Images:

photo (c) Vito Cedrini and Irineu Moura; Auriflama, SP; 1969