Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation CF-NAJ, Sunday 3 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Canairelief Air
Registration: CF-NAJ
MSN: 4828
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km N of Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip
Narrative:
The Super Constellation cargo plane hit a ridge while on approach to Uli Airstrip. The Canadian crew of four was killed.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

Biafra and The Presbyterian Church in Canada, 1966-1970 / by Peter Bush

Location