| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1969 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N7567A |
| MSN: | 19382/627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth (unknown airport), TX |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth (unknown airport), TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172K (N79073) collided with the left horizontal stabilizer of an American Airlines Boeing 707 at 2600 m, lost control and crashed. The 707, which was on a training flight, carried out a safe emergency landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW70A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB