Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N I-DABF, Saturday 2 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1969
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DABF
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:11848 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 531B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alitalia flight 342 departed Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy at 12:40 UTC on a scheduled passenger flight to Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS), France.
The flight was uneventful until the approach. The final approach speed was calculated by the crew being 120 knots. The flight was cleared to land on runway 32. At that time the aircraft approached 60 knots above Vref and touched down far down the runway. The tail parachute was released, but burst on opening. The Caravelle then overran into the water of Etang de Berre and came to rest 150 m from the shore.

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT:
"The committee believes that the accident resulted initially from an incorrect procedure for the approach, bringing the plane in contact with the runway at abnormally high speed (more than 60 knots over the normal speed calculated and known by the pilot).
This situation was further aggravated by the release of the parachute at an excessive speed and due to an inappropriate use of the emergency brake."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report i-bf690802
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location