Other Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) F-OCNU, xx Jul 1969
ASN logo

Date:xx Jul 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Compagnie Air Fret
Registration: F-OCNU
MSN: 3073
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

Location