This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1969 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 57-6109 |
| MSN: | 228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-331C, N787TW, crashed at Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) during a training flight when the crew lost directional control during a missed approach. The aircraft struck the ground in a right-wing low nose down attitude, broke up and caught fire. A de Havilland U-1A Otter, located approximately 550 feet from the point of impact, was struck by debris and burned.
Sources:
NTSB
Location