Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N 7T-VAK, Saturday 26 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VAK
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hassi Messaoud Airport (HME) -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB)
Narrative:
A fire reportedly broke out in the electrical compartment. The Caravelle crashed in flames while carrying out an emergency approach to Hassi-Messaoud.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview