Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) F-OCKT, Wednesday 23 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Djibouti
Registration: F-OCKT
MSN: 4495
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km W off Khor Ambadu -   Djibouti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tadjoura Airport (TDJ/HDTJ)
Destination airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck a number of cranes whilst flying at 300 feet, suffering multiple propeller strikes causing blockage of the carburetor air intakes of both engines. A ditching was carried out 9 miles West off Djibouti.