Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules CF-PWO, Wednesday 16 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-PWO
MSN: 4197
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 501-D22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caucaya Airstrip -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caucaya Airstrip
Narrative:
The Hercules landed when low lying mist covered the airfield. The starboard wing struck the ground and broke off. The aircraft veered right off the runway.

PRIMARY CAUSE: "Error on the part of the pilot in deciding to land in adverse weather conditions. 