| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-IEV |
| MSN: | 1558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16137 hours |
| Cycles: | 12930 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Airport, BA (BHI) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
Narrative:Weather at Bahiá Blanca was below minima with a visibility of 200 m in fog. The pilot however decided to carry out an instrument approach for runway 34. At the Inner Marker the runway was in sight and the pilot reported he was continuing visually. He lost sight of the runway lights and the aircraft, named "Ciudad de Gualeguaychú", contacted the ground 25 m short and 200 m to the right of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot failed to conform with the approved instrument approach procedures.
Sources:
The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pablo Villafañe; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE); 1964