Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N558MA, Tuesday 15 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1969
Time:06:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:New York Airways
Registration: N558MA
MSN: 175
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because the flight was 12 minutes behind schedule, the pilot commenced takeoff from a runway intersection. The Twin Otter encountered wake turbulence from a recently departed jet, lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - vortex turbulence
FACTOR:
pilot in command - misjudged distance

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location