Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) HK-558, Thursday 10 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-558
MSN: 10468
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
SAM Colombia Flight 202 was hijacked by a male passenger during the descent towards Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia.
The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. He was overpowered before landing.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 11 Jul 1969