Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4) HK-186, Thursday 10 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-186
MSN: 18335
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4, operated by Avianca, was hijacked during domestic flight from Barranquilla (BAQ) to Santa Marta Airport (SMR), Colombia.
The flight took off at 14:30. Some twenty minutes into the flight a 16-year old male passenger entered the cockpit holding something in his hand. He demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The hijacker was taken down by a crew member and a passenger. The flight returned safely to Barranquilla.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 11 Jul 1969