This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TGK |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
Narrative:The Caravelle approached Bangkok in heavy rain and thunderstorms when the ILS equipment failed. The approach was continued by reference to the VOR. The runway was sighted at 700 feet altitude, but the aircraft was slightly high and left of the centreline. At 300 feet, with an airspeed of 127 knots (planned approach speed being 122 kts) the aircraft was still a little high. The first officer, who was flying the approach, reduced the speed to 122 knots, but the speed continued to decrease and the sinkrate increased. The pilot took over control, but the Caravelle made a very heavy landing, forcing the main gear through the wings.
Downdrafts were present in the area.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/operator/thai-airways-international?page=6 Location