Accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16) AN.1-7, Tuesday 1 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: AN.1-7
MSN: G-222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Alborán Island -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez Air Base (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Albatross amphibian aircraft crashed into the Alboran Sea during an ASW mission.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 July 1969, p33
Scramble

Location