Other Douglas DC-7C EC-BEO, Sunday 29 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:TAE/Trabajos Aéreos y Enlaces
Registration: EC-BEO
MSN: 45541
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-7 named "Guecho" was damaged beyond repair in ground fire. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and broken up for spares in 1974.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA); June 1973