| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1969 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | CCCP-91495 |
| MSN: | 7343306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16598 hours |
| Cycles: | 14162 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 39 km NE of Talas -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Talas Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Frunze Airport |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 14 passenger plane was destroyed when it struck a mountain, 39 km from Talas, Kyrgyzstan. All 35 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The flight took off from Talas at 19:36. After takeoff, the crew executed a right turn towards the mountains instead of the procedure left turn.
It collided with a mountain at an altitude of 3150 m (1884 m above airfield elevation) at 8,7 km to the left of the airway.
Sources:
Airdisaster.ru Location