Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) TR-LNV, Saturday 28 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Affretair
Registration: TR-LNV
MSN: 10397
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uli Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the crew attempted to take off the wrong direction.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

Shadows: Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria 1967-1970 / Michael I. Draper (p.270)

Location