Other Vickers 754D Viscount N7410, Friday 27 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1969
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 754D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aloha Airlines
Registration: N7410
MSN: 242
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Viscount N7410 was taxiing for departure when it lost brakes and steering. The airplane then struck a parked Hawaiian Airlines DC-9-31, N906H.
The hydraulic system was not bled of air.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
airframe - landing gear: braking system (emergency system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure,none
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location