Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91527, Thursday 26 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1969
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91527
MSN: 7343104
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Magadan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS)
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from Magadan an on board a fire broke out, accompanied by strong smoke. The crew decided to perform an emergency landing along the small canals of the river Hasin, 10 km northwest of the airport. The airplane contacted a tree and crashed. The co-pilot and flight radio operator survived.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru