Accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 JA8028, Tuesday 24 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1969
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8028
MSN: 22-00-49M
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:14278 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Destination airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Power was reduced on the no. 4 engine during a takeoff from runway 32R. The Convair continued to yaw to the right until the no. 4 engine struck the runway. The aircraft slid off the runway and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Delayed corrective action during a simulated critical-engine-out takeoff maneuver resulting in an excessive sideslip from which full recovery could not be effected."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location