| Date: | Monday 23 June 1969 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 402503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1218 hours |
| Cycles: | 1013 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 96 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 24 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Poroslitsy village, Yukhnov district, Kaluga region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kedainiai Air Base (EYKD) |
| Destination airport: | Ryazan Airport (RZN/UUWR) |
Narrative:A formation of three Soviet Air Force An-12 transport planes was en route at an altitude of 3000 m. One An-12 carried 91 paratroopers and a crew of five.
An IL-14, CCCP-52018, was to cross the flight path at 2700 m en route between Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) and Chernigov Airport (CEJ).
Because of strong turbulence the crew of the IL-14 repeatedly asked permission to change their flight level but this was refused. Then the pilot of the IL-14 arbitrarily increased the height of the flight and began to evade the storm clouds. At an altitude of 3,000 m the planes collided at almost a right angle. The An-12 broke in two and crashed into the woods and exploded. The Il-14 crashed about 800 yards further away.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location