Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52018, Monday 23 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-52018
MSN: 7343208
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:24653 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:96
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Poroslitsy village, Yukhnov district, Kaluga region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Chernigov Airport (CEJ/UKRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of three Soviet Air Force An-12 transport planes was en route at an altitude of 3000 m. One An-12 carried 91 paratroopers and a crew of five.
An IL-14, CCCP-52018, was to cross the flight path at 2700 m en route between Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) and Chernigov Airport (CEJ).
Because of strong turbulence the crew of the IL-14 repeatedly asked permission to change their flight level but this was refused. Then the pilot of the IL-14 arbitrarily increased the height of the flight and began to evade the storm clouds. At an altitude of 3,000 m the planes collided at almost a right angle. The An-12 broke in two and crashed into the woods and exploded. The Il-14 crashed about 800 yards further away.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location