Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0965, Monday 23 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0965
MSN: 3652
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Katum -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Katum
Narrative:
Hit by enemy ground fire while at 3000 feet on approach to Katum. The airplane stalled, entered a spin and crashed. It was transporting three pallets of Howitzer ammunition to the Special Forces camp at Katum.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson