| Date: | Friday 20 June 1969 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Cascade Airways |
| Registration: | N2550A |
| MSN: | U-106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft pitched up steeply after takeoff, lost control and crashed. The pitch trim was found in the full nose up position. The captain's seat was unlocked and fully aft.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
copilot - improper operation of flight controls
copilot - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location