| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Owner/operator: | Swedish Red Cross |
| Registration: | SE-ERP |
| MSN: | 45401/872 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Eket -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fernando Po Airport (SSG/FGSL) |
| Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip |
Narrative:Shot down by a Nigerian Air Force MiG-17 fighter aircraft during a supply flight from Fernando Po (now called Bioko, an island part of Equatorial Guinea) to Biafra.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Sources:
Harm Meuleman
Location
Images:

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB); 09 March 1969