Accident Boeing 727-64 XA-SEL, Wednesday 4 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1969
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-64
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-SEL
MSN: 19256/355
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:23 km NW of Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a continuous descent at 1500-1600 feet/min at 250 knots IAS. Passing the Monterrey VOR, the aircraft turned left, instead of right to enter the holding pattern. The Boeing proceeded outside the designated holding pattern and collided with rising terrain (Cerro del Fraile).

Sources:

Location