Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 151363, Tuesday 3 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151363
MSN: 185-5076
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At rotate speed the smoke hatch blew open. The takeoff was aborted but did not decelerate as expected. The pilot steered the Orion to the left off the runway, to avoid overrunning into the water. It went through a ditch in a right yaw and the right wing separated from the airplane and burst into flames.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location