Accident Antonov An-12AP , Tuesday 3 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12AP
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pskov Airport (PKV) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Narrative:
Two military Antonov 12 planes collided in mid-air at night while the weather was near minima.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov

Location