Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6 TF-AAE, Monday 2 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Flughjalp
Registration: TF-AAE
MSN: 43130/119
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in Nigerian rocket attack.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

Location