| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Centre d'Exploitation Postal, lsf Air France |
| Registration: | F-BFCP |
| MSN: | 10346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-54 swung to the right during the takeoff roll at a speed of 70 mph. The takeoff was continued but the aircraft traveled 600 m off the runway and struck some obstacles before coming to rest. The flight engineer had placed the main fuel selectors in a 'half-on' position which corresponded with the 'On' position in five of the DC-4 aircraft of the company.
Sources:
Location