This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0472 |
| MSN: | 3080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Katum -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Katum |
Narrative:The C-130 transport plane was hit by ground fire while on approach to Katum. The airplane was carrying a load of construction equipment. A fuel tank on the starboard side was hit. Streaming fuel was sucked into the engines when the pilot applied reverse pitch on landing. A violent fire erupted, but the crew members evacuated safely.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Images:

photo (c) James E Motes; Katum; 28 May 1969