Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 I-ATIT, Saturday 24 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1969
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI
Registration: I-ATIT
MSN: 10363
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3087 hours
Cycles:3829 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reggio Calabria Airport (REG) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Reggio Calabria Airport (REG/LICR)
Narrative:
The Friendship departed Roma at 08:33 with a pilot in training for pilot-in-command occupying the left seat and the pilot under training for co-pilot the right seat. The pilot-in-command (instructor) occupied the jumpseat. Whilst approaching Reggio di Calabria over the S. Agata River, the aircraft descended below the normal approach path and the landing gear and rear fuselage struck the left embankment wall of the river. The gear collapsed and the aircraft crashed onto the runway (runway 15).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mistaken appraisal by the pilots of the distance between the aircraft and the ground during the final phase of the landing approach."

Sources:

Location