Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7789, Friday 23 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 1969
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7789
MSN: 3856
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km N off Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A USAF crew chief at Mildenhall RAF Station, England, took the C-130 on an illegal flight. He flew over the Thames estuary and headed south toward Brighton. After flying over the English Channel, it appears that he turned northwest. North of Cherbourg he changed direction, heading south to a point 30 miles north of Alderney Island. There the aircraft crashed into the sea.
Unconfirmed reports suggest that the aircraft was possibly shot down by two F-100s of the 493 TFS, RAF Lakenheath, UK or RAF Lightning and Hunter jets there were scrambled.

Sources:

Was the newlywed mechanic who stole a plane shot down? (bbc.com, 8 July 2018)

Location