| Date: | Friday 23 May 1969 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Kimex Inc |
| Registration: | N1247N |
| MSN: | 22565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Barcelona -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine failed and the C-46 crashed while attempting to land at Barcelona.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK69X0121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB