Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-639, Sunday 18 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-639
MSN: 20088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:10 km NE of Bien Hoa Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Provider was hit by 12.7 mm ground fire during an airlift mission. The crew headed for Bien Hoa for an emergency landing. The airplane crashed before it could reach the Air Base.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location