| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Lineas Aéreas Paraguayas - LAP |
| Registration: | ZP-CDN |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Asuncion-Presidente Stroessner Airport (ASU) -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-6 Porter aircraft, N356F, departed Asuncion on a demonstration flight with one pilot on board and three passenger, among whom two high ranking military officials. During the takeoff run, the PC-6 banked to the left and ran into a parked Convair airliner (ZP-CDN) at high speed. A fire ensued on the right hand side of the Convair. Two of the four on board the PC-6 were fatally injured.
Sources:
E-mail from Arq. Anibal Ferreira Menchaca (1-6-2006, 20-6-2006)