| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1969 |
| Time: | 21:52 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A/C |
| Owner/operator: | International Red Cross, lsf Balair |
| Registration: | HB-IBT |
| MSN: | 45532/1025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km from Uli Airstrip -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip |
Narrative:Crashed short of the runway during a direct approach on the darkened airstrip. The wreck and more than ten tons of foodstuffs and relief supplies were destroyed by fire.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Sources:
International Review of the Red Cross, June 1969
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); March 1969