Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1243N, Wednesday 7 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1969
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Flying W Airways
Registration: N1243N
MSN: 22456
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medford-Flying W Airport, NJ
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of directional control on takeoff; the crew tried to lift off prematurely to avoid parked aircraft but collided with trees and crashed. It appeared that the tailwheel was in the unlocked position on takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Lyle Cole

photo (c) Lyle Cole