Accident Canadair CL-44D4-2 N446T, Thursday 1 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1969
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-2
Owner/operator:Mobil Oil
Registration: N446T
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Kuparuk, AK (XPU)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-44 transport plane was engaged in transporting 27 250-gallon fuel tanks to an oil-drilling site at West Kuparuk, Alaska. On the return leg to Anchorage, Alaska, the flight was cleared to land on runway 06L. Upon touchdown the right hand undercarriage beam bogie snapped. The right wing and no. 3 and 4 engines struck the runway. The plane swerved to the right onto the grass, during which the right wing broke off. A fire had erupted but all four occupants managed to escape.
It appeared that the co-pilot, who was conducting the landing, didn't level off correctly and supervision by the captain was inadequate.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
miscellaneous acts,conditions - seat belt not fastened
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Runway / by John Godson, 1973
NTSB

Location