This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-2637 |
| MSN: | 3673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Loc Ninh -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-130B, on a resupply flight was struck by ground fire while on finals to Loc Ninh. The starboard wheel well caught fire. The crew carried out a crash landing at Loc Ninh. The crew escaped but the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location