| Date: | Monday 28 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-116 |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | CC-CAQ |
| MSN: | 19812/532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24 km N of Colina -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago (unknown airport) |
Narrative:Flight 160 departed Buenos Aires at 23:56 GMT for a flight to Santiago. Approaching Santiago the aircraft kept descending below the minimum height of 2829 feet at the Outer Marker until striking the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) Excessive concentration by the crew on the indications given by the Flight Director; b) The crew erroneously operated the Flight Director equipment on a direct ILS approach; c) as a result of a) the crew did not check the instruments, which indicated: 1) descending below the minimum safely altitude; 2) rate of descent greater than normal for an ILS approach; 3) longitudinal attitude of the aircraft greater than normal for an ILS approach; 4) position of the aircraft below the ILS glide path."
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Javier Riquelme; Colina; 1969