Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4) N3934C, Friday 25 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1969
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Pan African Airlines
Registration: N3934C
MSN: 27243
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Enugu -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Enugu Airport (ENU/DNEN)
Narrative:
While descending through 6500 feet, the DC-4 was hit by an anti-aircraft shell. A five foot hole on the starboard side of the plane caused five of the passengers to be injured. Due to undercarriage problems, the crew returned to Lagos where the plane landed safely following a free fall undercarriage extension.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK69X0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location