Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3) 9G-AAF, Thursday 24 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-AAF
MSN: 9407
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Takoradi Airport (TKD) -   Ghana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK)
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to make a forced landing. Directional control was lost on finals and the DC-3 struck a high ground.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune (25-4-1969)

Location