Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VT-DOJ, Monday 21 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1969
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOJ
MSN: 10214
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:14221 hours
Cycles:12017 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khulna Airport (KHL) -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
The Friendship entered an area of intense squall and strong down currents while approaching Khulna. The crew tried to fly through the thunderstorm at low level but lost control in severe downdrafts. The aircraft crashed.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Silchar to Calcutta via Agartala. It took off from Agartala at 19:17 hours and was expected to arrive at Calcutta about 20:40 hours.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1969 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Willem Wendt
The Indian Express - Apr 23, 1969

Location